Free tool

Reach Calculator

In shortReach is the number of people who saw a post at least once. This calculator does not measure it; it works out a scenario from your assumptions: followers × share reached + additional people.

Free · no sign-up · no login

%

Calculated in your browser · no login required

Result of your assumptions
—people reached
—of your followers reached
From your followers —Reached in addition —
Calculation—

How should I interpret the result?

Use actual reach data from your platform analytics to choose assumptions. Likes and comments cannot reliably determine people reached. The result is neither a forecast nor a purchase promise.

Example

8,500 followers, assuming 20% of them see the post, plus 300 people via hashtags or shares: 8,500 × 20 ÷ 100 + 300 = 2,000 people reached. You will find the actual share in your profile’s analytics.

  1. Followers reached8,500 × 20 ÷ 100 = 1,700
  2. Add additional people1,700 + 300 = 2,000
  3. Result2,000 people reached

Formula and source

Followers × share ÷ 100 + additional people

The formula is a simple planning model, not a platform metric. Only the platform’s own analytics show real reach, on Instagram for example under “Insights” as “accounts reached”. Enter values you read there to calculate realistic scenarios.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between reach and impressions?
Reach counts people, impressions count views. If one person sees a post three times, that is one person reached and three impressions.
Which share should I enter?
The one from your own analytics: followers reached by a typical post divided by your follower count. The preset 20% is only an example value.
Does the calculator predict how many people will see me?
No. It only works out what your assumptions add up to. How many people actually see a post is decided by the platform.

If you want to give things a push after measuring: likes, views and followers for Instagram, TikTok and YouTube are available in our shop. To the shop →

More free tools

View all tools